2017 Science Super Stars

Congratulations to the 2016-17 Science Super Star teachers and schools for exemplifying excellence in elementary science teaching!

 

Trailblazers and Science Resource Teachers submitted a more detailed reflection on their science teaching 

Exemplar of Excellence Honoree - CRS selected these five Science Super Stars to honor at our 20 Years of CRS Celebration on March 16, 2017. 

Berkeley Unified School District

Berkeley Arts Magnet

  • Suzanne Wright

Cragmont Elementary

  • Meredith Aki - Trailblazer
  • Mollie Blustein
  • Pamela Deibel- Trailblazer
  • Sara Ellberg - Trailblazer
  • Cherene Fillingim-Selk - Science Resource Teacher & Exemplar of Excellence Honoree
  • Cathie Irwin
  • Michelle Johnson - Trailblazer
  • Bobbye Smith - Trailblazer
  • Eleanor Tiglao  - Trailblazer

Jefferson Elementary

  • Bethany Lourie - Science Resource Teacher

John Muir Elementary

  • Carrie Johnston - Trailblazer

 

 

Castro Valley Unified School District

Palomares Elementary

  • Gigi Catrina - Trailblazer
  • Amber Pyle - Trailblazer

 

Fremont Unified School District

Brookvale Elementary

  • Connie Bi

 

West Contra Costa Unified School District

Collins Elementary

  • Janet Belanoff

Ellerhorst Elementary

  • Denise Abersold

Montalvin Manor Elementary

  • Jessie Welcomer - Trailblazer & Exemplar of Excellence Honoree

 

 

 

 

 

Oakland Unified School District

‚ÄčAllendale Elementary

  • Alma Buenavista - Trailblazer
  • Meaghan Matsuoka - Trailblazer
  • Maria McCord
  • Sara Salvagio

Bridges Academy at Melrose

  • Gloria Garcia
  • Aiko Keen Exemplar of Excellence Honoree
  • Ann Park - Trailblazer &  Exemplar of Excellence Honoree

Chabot Elementary

  • Miranda Carrow
  • Kelleth Chinn
  • Rebecca Dunning
  • Deborah Flanagan - Trailblazer
  • James Harrison
  • Amy Moscato - Trailblazer
  • Darlene Perdisatt - Trailblazer
  • Leslie Rychel
  • Meghan Shaughnessy
  • Laura Shield
  • Juli Ward - Science Resource Teacher
  • Joon Yeider - Trailblazer

Franklin Elementary

  • Lisa Lam

International Community School

  • Denise Case - Trailblazer
  • Lindsay Daseler - Trailblazer
  • Timothy Douglas - Trailblazer
  • Hannah Englund Nelson - Trailblazer
  • Carolina Equihua-Cerda - Trailblazer
  • Alejandro Estrada - Trailblazer
  • Nicol LaCava - Trailblazer
  • Pamela Long - Trailblazer
  • Carlos Navarro - Trailblazer
  • Micaela Morse - Trailblazer
  • Raquel Rodriguez Jones - Trailblazer
  • Liz Woodward - Science Resource Teacher

Laurel Elementary

  • Melissa Gale-Cox
  • Susan Varner
  • Lena Why - Trailblazer

Learning Without Limits

  • Miriam Lavender - Trailblazer
  • Tess O'Brien - Trailblazer
  • Duffy Ross - Trailblazer

Lincoln Elementary

  • Rob Fong
  • Brooke Guiney
  • Allison McGuirk - Trailblazer
  • Maria Motonaga

Manzanita Community School

  • Angela Gilyard-Shyne

Markham Elementary

  • Elizabeth Cooke - Trailblazer
  • Nikita Gibbs
  • Lynne Martin

New Highland Academy

  • Kimberly Aguilar - Trailblazer
  • Carrie Anderson - Trailblazer
  • Emily Blossom - Trailblazer
  • Tracy Dordell - Trailblazer
  • Erica Guerrero - Trailblazer

Prescott Elementary

  • Constance Cobb-Zunino - Trailblazer & Exemplar of Excellence Honoree
  • Linda Fox
  • Jean Ma
  • Paula McGlone
  • Lynna Reid